Confidentiality and security are the CLÍNICA PLANAS core values and, consequently, we are committed to guaranteeing the privacy of every user at every moment and we will not ask for unnecessary information. Moreover, we will provide all the necessary information about our Privacy Policy regarding any personal data that we have collected, explaining as follows:

  • Who will be responsible for handling your data. 
  • Why we are collecting the requested data. 
  • What the legal standing is regarding your treatment. 
  • How long we keep your data for. 
  • Who do we share your data with. 
  • What your rights are. 

1. Who is responsible:

CLINICA PLANAS, S.L. (B08855777)

Pere Ii de Montcada 16

08034 Barcelona

doctor@clinicaplanas.com

2. The purpose, legal standings and data retention of our data processing sent through: 

  • CONTACT FORM. 

Purpose: To make it easy for you to be able to contact us and respond to information requests, as well as sending information about our products, services and activities, electronically or otherwise, only if a tick has been placed in the accept box.

Legal standing: The user’s consent is given at the moment information is requested from us through our contact form, and ticking the box marked “accept information to be sent”.

Data retention: Only until a request is made by way of our form or a responding by email to no longer retain your data, if you are not undergoing any further treatment. In the case that you have accepted commercial correspondence, this will continue until you request to be removed from the mailing list.

  • REGISTRATION FORM 

Purpose: Registering you as a user where you will have access to services on our website for registered users only. Here, you will be informed about our activities, products and services, as well as sending commercial communications about our products and services, electronically or otherwise, only if a tick has been placed in the accept box.

Legal standing: The user’s consent is given at the moment of registering through our registration form, and ticking the box marked “accept information to be sent”.

Data retention: Only until the registered customer removes themselves from the mailing list and subsequently during the time legally stipulated.

  • BLOG COMMENTARY FORM 

Purpose: In order to publish your comments in our blog on our web page, as well as sending information about our products, services and activities, electronically or otherwise, only if a tick has been placed in the accept box.

Legal standing: The user’s consent is given at the moment the contact form is filled in, and by ticking the box marked “accept information to be sent”.

Data retention: For as long as the posting is in our blog and published on our website. In the case that you have accepted commercial correspondence, this will continue until you request to be removed from the mailing list.

  • SENDING EMAILS. 

Purpose: In order to respond to requested information, assist with questions and respond to any enquiries or doubts.

Legal standing: The user’s consent is given at the moment information is requested through their email address.

Data retention: Only until a response has been made to an enquiry, if you are not undergoing any further treatment.

  • SENDING YOUR CV BY EMAIL

Purpose: In order to have your CV at our disposal so as to take part in the selection process for new personal.

Legal standing: The user’s consent is given at the moment your send your personal information and CV for our selection process for new personal.

Data retention: While the development of the personal selection process remains open and for 1 year after for any future processes.

Obligation to provide us with personal data and consequences for not doing so.

The supply of personal data is required from minimum age of 14, or in this case, having the sufficient legal capacity to enter into a contract.

The requested personal data is necessary in order to manage your application and/or supply the contracted services. If the data is not provided, we cannot correctly assist nor provide the requested service.

3. Recipients of personal data

Your personal data is confidential and will not be given out to any third parties, except where there is legal obligation.

4. Rights regarding your personal data

Any person can retract their consent at any moment, when said consent was given regarding the processing of their data. Under no circumstances can the retraction of this consent determine the execution of the subscription contract or relationships generated previously.

Equally, the following rights can be exercised:

Requesting access to your own personal data or alterations when incorrect.

Requesting deletion of personal data when, amongst other reasons, it is no longer needed for the purposes that it was originally collected for.

Requesting limitation on processing in certain circumstances.

Requesting objection to the processing of your data for reasons relative to a particular situation.

Requesting data portability as provided in current regulations.

Other rights recognised under the applicable standards.

How and where to exercise one’s rights: In written form addressed to the person who is responsible by way of their postal address or email address (noted in part A), indicating as the reference “Personal Data”, specifying the right which you would like to exercise and with regards to which personal data.

In the case of difference of opinion with the company regarding the data processing, a claim can be made through the Data Protection Authority (www.agpd.es).

5. Cookies

This web page only uses their own and third party (Google Analytics) technical cookies, for personalisation and analysis. Under no circumstances do they lock on to behavioural characteristics nor navigational habits for advertising purposes.

Therefore, when accessing our website, in accordance with article 22 of the Law of Information Society Services, concerning analytical cookies, we requested consent to use them and provided information with them. In any case, they will be installed after a reasonable period of time so that the user has time to decide whether to give consent or not.

6. Security of your personal data

With an aim of protecting the security of your personal data, we would like to inform you that we have adopted every means including technical and organisational measures necessary to guarantee the security of your personal data provided from alteration, loss, and unauthorised processing or access.

7. Updates to your personal data

In order for us to keep your data up-to-date, it is important that we always be informed if there have been any changes, otherwise, we cannot take responsibility for their accuracy.

We do not take any responsibility for the privacy policy regarding personal data that can be provided to third parties by the links available on our website.

The present Privacy Policy can be modified in order to meet the changes brought about in our website, such as legislative modifications, or case law on privacy. For that reason, we recommend you to read the policy every time you provide your information through our website.



Accreditations Main